Watch-out database → Detailed ingredient information:

Formaldehyde releasers

CAS Nr.

Restricted as per EC regulation 1223/2009?

Entries

Other observations

Date of update Deadline Content of update Reference Source Obelis articles
07/05/2021 NA The SCCS considers that the present threshold does not sufficiently protect consumers sensitized to formaldehyde from exposure to free formaldehyde from formaldehyde releasers. Reducing the present threshold by a factor of 50, that is, to 0.001% (10 ppm), will protect the vast majority of consumers sensitised to formaldehyde. This threshold applies to the total free formaldehyde irrespective of whether a product contains one or more formaldehyde releasers. TBC Further restrictions will highly likely be adopted following this opinion. SCCS Scientific Advice 1632/21 EC Is the 0,05% threshold for the warning "contains formaldehyde” safe for consumers?