Watch-out database → Detailed ingredient information:

Propylparaben

CAS Nr.

94-13-3

Restricted as per EC regulation 1223/2009?

Entries

Other observations

Date of update Deadline Content of update Reference Source Obelis articles
15/12/2020 No timeline applicable for now SCCS opinion (to be finalized): propylparaben is safe when used as a preservative in cosmetic products up to a maximum concentration of 0.14 % Preliminary Opinion on Propylparaben - SCCS 1623/20 SCCS